KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Branchenbezeichnung

English translation: sector/industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenbezeichnung
English translation:sector/industry
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

16:29 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Branchenbezeichnung
Chemical Industry for example is "eine Branchenbezeichnung" or Engineering. Wie heißt das englische Wort?
Frederike
sector/industry
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
okay, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sector/industryxxxRebekah Wils
4classification of economic activity
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sector/industry


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
okay, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: short and sweet
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
46 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification of economic activity


Explanation:
Teledata-Online bietet Ihnen einen raschen Zugriff auf sämtliche Daten über Firmen und Personen, die im schweizerischen Handelsregister erfasst sind; mit Angaben über Funktionen von Inhabern, Verwaltungsräten, Kadermitarbeitern, Konzernstrukturen, Firmenkennzahlen und -nachrichten, Bonitätsdaten, offiziell zugeteilte Branchenbezeichnung (NOGA-Code) und alle seit 1989 im Schweizerischen Handelsamtsblatt (SHAB) erschienenen Publikationen.

http://www.teledata.ch/online/uebersicht.php

NOGA 2002 - General Classification of Economic Activities 2002

A five-tiered structure is used in the NOGA 2002 to classify 724 different economic activities. In other words, a 5-digit code is assigned to each activity (referred to as "type"). The first four levels of the NOGA structure are compatible with the NACE. Level five ("type") takes into account details that reflect the Swiss reality.


General Description: The General Classification of Economic Activities NOGA (NOmenclature Générale des Activités économiques) is an essential tool for structuring, analysing and presenting statistical data. The NOGA enables statistical units"enterprises" and"establishments (in the sense of local unit)" to be classified according to their economic activity and arranged in coherent groups. The NOGA can be used for various purposes to depict the real situation as accurately as possible in an exhaustive and sufficiently detailed manner.

http://www.classweb.bfs.admin.ch/bridge/en/ClassificVersion_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824