KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sockelwirksame Kosteneinsparungen

English translation: cost reduction from the ground up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sockelwirksame Kosteneinsparungen
English translation:cost reduction from the ground up
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:40 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sockelwirksame Kosteneinsparungen
Führung eines interdisziplinären Projektteams (Einkauf, Werkzeugservice, Qualität und Produktion) unter Einbindung externer Lieferanten, mit dem Ergebnis *sockelwirksamer Kosteneinsparungen* bei Verschleißwerkzeugen und Prozessstabilisierung.


TiA :-)
Translations4IT
cost reduction from the ground up
Explanation:
Or "bottom-up cost reduction".
Since 'Sockel' = base, foundation, I would guess that this is what they mean.
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost reduction from the ground upOrla Shanaghy
3hard-core cost savings
msherms
3substantial cost savingsTerry Moran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost reduction from the ground up


Explanation:
Or "bottom-up cost reduction".
Since 'Sockel' = base, foundation, I would guess that this is what they mean.

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantial cost savings


Explanation:
I suspect the author just wanted to find a different way of expressing a simple idea. I could be wrong, though.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-core cost savings


Explanation:
hard-core cost savings (possibly depending on context).

I had posted an answer this morning - but it got KILLED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-21 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or base-efficient cost savings

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4