KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Trägergeschäft

English translation: business run by executing body


16:24 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Trägergeschäft
Description of different business models in a feasibility study
arum
English translation:business run by executing body
Explanation:
A little more context would not go amiss here! I can only imagine that, if you're talking about a variety of business models, this could be a business that is run not by the owners, but by an executing body (the 'Träger'). Just a wild guess, hence my medium confidence level...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-21 16:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the context, which bears out my original suspicion. However, as I am not sure what financial implications there are in being a \'Träger\', I still can\'t say for sure whether my suggestion is correct. I am reasonably certain that it is a model where the owner is not involved in the day-to-day running of the business/club/association.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporting act /operation/[legal] instrumentEmilie Laferrière
4corporate identity/entitygangels
3business run by executing bodyKarin Walker


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trägergeschäft
supporting act /operation/[legal] instrument


Explanation:
"Geschäft": it depends on the context of the sentence

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trägergeschäft
business run by executing body


Explanation:
A little more context would not go amiss here! I can only imagine that, if you're talking about a variety of business models, this could be a business that is run not by the owners, but by an executing body (the 'Träger'). Just a wild guess, hence my medium confidence level...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-21 16:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the context, which bears out my original suspicion. However, as I am not sure what financial implications there are in being a \'Träger\', I still can\'t say for sure whether my suggestion is correct. I am reasonably certain that it is a model where the owner is not involved in the day-to-day running of the business/club/association.

Karin Walker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate identity/entity


Explanation:
if the question relates to how the business is set up and/or structured, e.g. eingetragener Verein vs GmbH

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207