KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Näherrücken

English translation: fast approaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Näherrücken
English translation:fast approaching
Entered by: Gregory Mehrten

22:09 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Näherrücken
"Mit dem greifbaren Naeherruecken des Vertragsschlusses mit den Eigentuemern durch Einbringung von deren Anteilen in XXX GmbH musste auch eine vorbereitende Kommunikationsstrategie gegenueber der Offentlichkeit konzipiert werden."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
fast approaching
Explanation:
..e.g. with the day of contract signing fast approaching...
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1looming
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +1becomes more imminent
Kim Metzger
3 +1fast approaching
foehnerk
3impendingMichael Bailey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naeherruecken
fast approaching


Explanation:
..e.g. with the day of contract signing fast approaching...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: this sounds right
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naeherruecken
becomes more imminent


Explanation:
As the date for signing the contract becomes more imminent



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Svendsen
4 hrs

agree  vanessak
7 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: No quarrel with the meaning, but "becomes more imminent" is awkward on 2 counts: "more imminent" is itself odd, like "more unique", while "becomes imminent" is better expressed in the other answers - I particularly like looming.
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naeherruecken
impending


Explanation:
the impending signing of the contract

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naeherruecken
looming


Explanation:
um den Zeitdruck zum Ausdruck zu bringen

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Like it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry