KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Instradierung

English translation: employee ID (number)


10:46 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Swiss user satisfaction survey
German term or phrase: Instradierung
Context: Damit wir den Fragebogen optimal auswerten können, sind wir auf die Angabe Ihrer Instradierung (mindestens die ersten 3 Stellen) angewiesen:
This is a questionnaire by a Swiss company into employee satisfaction with the company's IT services. From other occurences of the term I think Instradierung is some kind of organisational unit, or perhaps an employee's position therein.
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
English translation:employee ID (number)
Explanation:
Just guessing on the basis of the "ersten 3 Stellen" (first three digits). This might also be a department/business unit ID.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen, I thought I'd graded this long ago but the system thinks I didn't - I honestly can't remember my final translation decision but I believe it depends on & the answer you gave is one possibility
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1departmental designation (in the sense of routing)David Moore
1 -1employee ID (number)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employee ID (number)


Explanation:
Just guessing on the basis of the "ersten 3 Stellen" (first three digits). This might also be a department/business unit ID.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen, I thought I'd graded this long ago but the system thinks I didn't - I honestly can't remember my final translation decision but I believe it depends on & the answer you gave is one possibility

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrMerkel: typically an employee ID is just a number without any interpretable parts, but as mentioned in the explanation, the code of an department/business unit may implement Instradierung if one can navigate down the organisation by interpreting parts of its code
2891 days
  -> ... as I said, this answer was merely a more or less educated guess.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departmental designation (in the sense of routing)


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, I'm afraid, but the word itself is given in Wahrig as meaning "routing or sending on the way, forwarding etc". The word itself is of Italian origin ("in + strada"; in, auf, Weg, Strasse). A company might well use such a term in the way suggested above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrMerkel: If the code of an department/business contains in its heading parts the code of superior units, one can navigate down from top the organisational structure. e.g. ABC1: A->AB->ABC->ABC1. Instradierung means both the unit code and the navigation about it
2891 days