KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Kenntnisprüfung

English translation: Theory Test / Theory Exam / Theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kenntnisprüfung
English translation:Theory Test / Theory Exam / Theory
Entered by: Christopher Nash

15:36 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Kenntnisprüfung
aus dem Pruefungszeugnis
Danke im voraus!
Kathy O
Canada
Theory Test / Theory Exam / Theory
Explanation:
'The theory test' wird normalerweise mit der Fuehrerscheinspruefung assoziert.
A 'theory exam' kann allgemeiner sein. z.B fuer einen Musikexam.
Beide werden oft einfach zu 'Theory' verkuerzt. z.B "He got 68% in his theory, but only 54% in his practical".
Selected response from:

Christopher Nash
Grading comment
Danke cpn1983. Das passt mir am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knowledge ... points
Craig Meulen
4Knowledge Test
Frosty
3assessment testrangepost
3Awareness test
Raghunathan
3Theory Test / Theory Exam / TheoryChristopher Nash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kenntnispruefung
knowledge ... points


Explanation:
see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/102478

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 15:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
knowledge test


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/102478
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kenntnispruefung
Knowledge Test


Explanation:
though Theory Exam is good enough - assuming it is all about theory and does not have a practical element.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kenntnisprüfung
Awareness test


Explanation:
an option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kenntnisprüfung
Theory Test / Theory Exam / Theory


Explanation:
'The theory test' wird normalerweise mit der Fuehrerscheinspruefung assoziert.
A 'theory exam' kann allgemeiner sein. z.B fuer einen Musikexam.
Beide werden oft einfach zu 'Theory' verkuerzt. z.B "He got 68% in his theory, but only 54% in his practical".


    Reference: http://www.dsa.gov.uk/mockpaper/theoryintro.htm
Christopher Nash
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke cpn1983. Das passt mir am besten

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kenntnisprüfung
assessment test


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish