KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

weiterhin viel Erfolg

English translation: Keep up the good work!


16:30 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / letter of recommendation
German term or phrase: weiterhin viel Erfolg
Wir suchen eine schmissige Formulierung für:
"Wir wünschen Ihnen auch weiterhin viel Erfolg" oder: "Wir wünschen Ihnen auch weiterhin viel Erfolg bei Ihrer Arbeit" oder "...für Ihre Arbeit".
Als Endsatz in einem Dokument (bzw. Brief, Gratulation, o.ä.) an den erfolgreichen Agenten eines Unternehmens (geschrieben vom Unternehmen selbst)
Danke für Eure Hilfe im voraus!
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
English translation:Keep up the good work!
Explanation:
That what I would say. or else, "We wish you the best of luck for the rest of your career"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8continued success
David Hollywood
3 +4Good luck with your endeavors
Kathi Stock
3 +1Here's wishing you much success in the futureLancashireman
3Keep up the good work!hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good luck with your endeavors


Explanation:
as one possibility

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Maybe: Good luck with all future endeavors
1 min
  -> Sure...why not

agree  silfilla: with Brigitte
24 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: another nice option, Kathy
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
continued success


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 16:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Thank you for your interest in this position. We wish you continued success in your career at Cornell. Sincerely, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 16:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Thank you for inviting us to visit your interesting website and we wish you continued success with it.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I'm sorry, but I do find this a bit stiff given the context.
1 min
  -> I think it's a fairly flexible expression that will work in formal and less formal contexts ... it's warm without being too intimate :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'Wishing you continued success...' is a standard phrase and IMO well suited for this context
17 mins

agree  silfilla
24 mins

agree  vanessak: I agree. Its a standard phrase
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: completely appropriate and includes the sense of "weiterhin", which not all the other suggestions do
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: I tend to use continuing success and all the best. (either -ed or -ing a key word at the end of a Zeugnis)
2 hrs

agree  Lothar Kneifel
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: here, less is more
4 hrs

agree  xxxEdda Emery
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keep up the good work!


Explanation:
That what I would say. or else, "We wish you the best of luck for the rest of your career"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here's wishing you much success in the future


Explanation:
Here's wishing you much success in the future
("Here's..." is 'schmissig'!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: agree with here's, but wouldn't they really have to send along a bottle to toast with/from? (and here I'd say 'continued success' to avoid 2x -ing)
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): silfilla