KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Maßstab der Ausgewogenheit

English translation: with/in regard to equity issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßstab der Ausgewogenheit
English translation:with/in regard to equity issues
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

16:49 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Prenuptial Agreement
German term or phrase: Maßstab der Ausgewogenheit
Der Notar hat uns auf die jüngsten Entwicklungen in der Rechtsprechung zur richterlichen Inhalts- und Ausübungskontrolle von Eheverträgen, insbesondere deren Überprüufung am Maßstab der Ausgewogenheit aufmersam gemacht.
translators
with/in regard to equity issues
Explanation:
The interpretation of Ausgewogenheit seems to be the difficulty here
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with/in regard to equity issues
Veronika McLaren
3yardstick of fairnessLancashireman
3balanced construction criteria
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balanced construction criteria


Explanation:
review based on balanced construction criteria

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yardstick of fairness


Explanation:
equitability, even-handedness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 18:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the outset, I subscribed to what several of the members called, "a yardstick of fairness," by which we would measure the conduct of the Committee.
Our best yardstick of fairness was our historical experience.
http://www.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/stories/1998/12/16/judicary.r...
A similar picture emerges if we compare the proposed scheme to what was agreed at Nice rather than measuring it by a theoretical yardstick of fairness: the four largest and six
smallest members would get a larger – and in the case of Germany and Malta much larger – relative share of voting power than was decided at Nice; whereas all other members
would get a smaller share.
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/economics/research/seminars/pape...
one theme was that plaintiff’s termination process had to be measured against the yardstick of fairness
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:B7_mkn-Yn5UJ:168.143.95....



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with/in regard to equity issues


Explanation:
The interpretation of Ausgewogenheit seems to be the difficulty here

Veronika McLaren
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Lancashireman