KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Berufsunfähigkeit in den erlernten Berufen

English translation: in the occupations for which he had trained


19:42 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV - Training
German term or phrase: Berufsunfähigkeit in den erlernten Berufen
The phrase is a part of the following sentence: "Während dieser Zeit wurde die Berufsunfähigkeit in den erlernten Berufen festgestellt." It refers to a period in a person's life, following an accident which left him disabled for some time. What I do not understand is whether in Germany establishing occupational disability is somehow profession-specific? My version is: "Established occupational disability in acquired professions," but I am not sure if this sounds right. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Sophia Hundt
English translation:in the occupations for which he had trained
Explanation:
During this period it was established that he was unable to pursue the occupations for which he had trained owing to disability.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the occupations for which he had trainedLancashireman
4 +1For this period he was declared disabled with regard to the occupations for which he had trained.Joern Gaedcke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in den erlernten Berufen
in the occupations for which he had trained


Explanation:
During this period it was established that he was unable to pursue the occupations for which he had trained owing to disability.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: e.g., if he trained as a mason & had a back injury, he might not be able to work as such anymore. However, he might be able to work in a Call Center or to be re-trained as a computer programmer
1 hr
  -> Or as a translator ;-)

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For this period he was declared disabled with regard to the occupations for which he had trained.


Explanation:
However, I would rearrange Andrew's sentence, because it sounds like he was trained in the professions, because he was disabled.
If your explanation of the circumstances is corect, then the German sentence is not very well written. According to your explanation, the person was declared disabeld for the duration of the period in question and not declared disabled 'for ever' at some point during that time. After that period in question, he was declared fit again to work in the professions he had trained for. If my interpretation is correct, then I think it would be better to write:
For this period he was declared disabled with regard to the occupations for which he had trained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-05 23:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I first picked on the grammar in Andrew's translation, which I think is ambiguous. And then I decided to change the entire sentence and forgot to remove my first comment. (And 'corect' should corectly be corrected to read 'correct' ;-))

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: Right about the ambiguity, but I would also recast it to "He was declared disabled for this period regarding the..."
6 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: “After that period in question, he was declared fit again to work in the professions he had trained for.” You appear to have derived this from added context provided by the asker (“If my interpretation is correct…”), not from the source text.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, from the asker's context 'which left him disabled for some time', which I do, of course, take into consideration, because the original sentence would also have context. And I presume it is the one given by the asker.