KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fam. buch zu 4.

English translation: relating to


14:35 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Family register entry
German term or phrase: Fam. buch zu 4.
Family register entry: Section 4 has details of the husband's parents and Section 5 deals with the wife's parents.

Under Section 4, the "Grundlage der Eintragung" is "Fam. buch zu 4." and under Section 5 it's "Abst. Urk. zu 2."
I know what Familienbuch and Abstammungsurkunde mean, but I'm not sure how the "zu 4." and "zu 2." should be translated?

Thanks for your advice.
Susan Madden
Ireland
English translation:relating to
Explanation:
Es ist wahrscheinlich gemeint, dass sich das Familienbuch auf die unter Punkt 4 genannte Person bezieht, die Abstammungsurkunde auf die unter 2 genannte Person.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Thanks to all who had a look at this question. Four points go to Katrin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relating to
Katrin Suchan
3item
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item


Explanation:
or section if that isn't used for different terminology...or even omit possibly

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relating to


Explanation:
Es ist wahrscheinlich gemeint, dass sich das Familienbuch auf die unter Punkt 4 genannte Person bezieht, die Abstammungsurkunde auf die unter 2 genannte Person.

Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who had a look at this question. Four points go to Katrin.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Katrin, that might make sense. The person under Section 2 is the wife herself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
19 hrs

agree  roneill
3 days6 mins