KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

..hat nach einem ordnungsgemaeßen Studium die Hauptprüfung bestanden

English translation: ..., after completing a prescribed course of study, was successful inthe final examinations...


11:38 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma in chemistry
German term or phrase: ..hat nach einem ordnungsgemaeßen Studium die Hauptprüfung bestanden
Zeugnis ueber die Diplom-Hauptpruefung im Studiengang Chemie
Julia Winkler
English translation:..., after completing a prescribed course of study, was successful inthe final examinations...
Explanation:
As I have said before, nobody really gives a rat's arse about these. There are many different wordings on degree certificates, but the differences are, pardon the pun, purely academic. So I tend to be fairly literal, secure in the knowledge that no one will read my work except to check the graduate's name, degree awarded, and so on.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I agree with your statement..
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..., after completing a prescribed course of study, was successful inthe final examinations...
Richard Benham
3 +1has completed the degree course ....
Armorel Young


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has completed the degree course ....


Explanation:
... in accordance with the regulations and passed the main examination.


Or something along those lines.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., after completing a prescribed course of study, was successful inthe final examinations...


Explanation:
As I have said before, nobody really gives a rat's arse about these. There are many different wordings on degree certificates, but the differences are, pardon the pun, purely academic. So I tend to be fairly literal, secure in the knowledge that no one will read my work except to check the graduate's name, degree awarded, and so on.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree with your statement..
thanks