KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Eignungsfeststellung

English translation: aptitude assessment/test/ascertainment


15:13 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Eignungsfeststellung
Selbst wenn man heutzutage einen einschlägigen Hochschulabschluss hat, wird vor der Einstellung oft ein zusätzlicher Test gemacht, der im deutschen öffentlichen Dienst "Eignungsfeststellung" heisst. Also wenn jemand zB Sprachlehrer werden möchte, muss er eine Probe-Unterrichtsstunde durchführen, die bewertet wird.
Ähnliches gilt für alle Berufe: Übersetzer, Schreibkräfte usw.
Wie könnte man das ALLGEMEIN übersetzen?
Kalikst
English translation:aptitude assessment/test/ascertainment
Explanation:
couple of options

Aptitude Test (Eignungsfestellung). Starting with the winter semester of 2005/2006, the successful ... The aptitude test is not an invincible obstacle. ...
www.mw.tum.de/?Seite=Eignungsfeststellung Diplom & Bachelor... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-02 15:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aptitude verification" is closer to the original but not convinced ....

The following documents must be submitted for the aptitude test:. The completed form “Antrag auf Eignungsfeststellung” together with a passport sized ...
www.mw.tum.de/?Seite=Eignungsfeststellung Master Nuclear Te... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-02 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ascertainment" is pretty horrible too ...........
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aptitude assessment/test/ascertainment
David Hollywood
3determination of aptitude/suitability
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determination of aptitude/suitability


Explanation:
2 possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: The term of art in education would be assessment or evaluation.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aptitude assessment/test/ascertainment


Explanation:
couple of options

Aptitude Test (Eignungsfestellung). Starting with the winter semester of 2005/2006, the successful ... The aptitude test is not an invincible obstacle. ...
www.mw.tum.de/?Seite=Eignungsfeststellung Diplom & Bachelor... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-02 15:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aptitude verification" is closer to the original but not convinced ....

The following documents must be submitted for the aptitude test:. The completed form “Antrag auf Eignungsfeststellung” together with a passport sized ...
www.mw.tum.de/?Seite=Eignungsfeststellung Master Nuclear Te... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-02 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ascertainment" is pretty horrible too ...........

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: aptitude assessment http://www.uni-bayreuth.de/studium/master/gce.html?lang=de
36 mins
  -> thanks Kim :)

agree  gangels
58 mins
  -> thanks Klaus :)

agree  Armorel Young: yes, assessment - I'd steer well clear of ascertainment
2 hrs
  -> thanks Armorel :)