KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

vollwertiger Mitarbeiter

English translation: full member of staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollwertiger Mitarbeiter
English translation:full member of staff
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

10:10 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: vollwertiger Mitarbeiter
Aus einem Arbeitszeugnis:
Gerne bestätigen wir, dass Hr. A in der Zeit von bis bei uns als Praktikant beschäftigt war.
Aufgrund seiner früheren Praktikumstätigkeiten bei uns konnten wir Herrn A in dieser Praktiumszeit sofort wieder als vollwertigen Mitarbeiter einsetzen.

Danke
silvia glatzhofer
full member of staff
Explanation:
Mitarbeiter could be rendered as "colleague" in some contexts, but is very commonly used in Germany as a neutral term for employee. In UK usage "full member of staff" would contrast appropriately with "trainee".

Attached example describes trainee teachers (on probation).
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3full member of staff
Martin Cassell
4full-fledged associate/collaborator/employee
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-fledged associate/collaborator/employee


Explanation:
in UK it would be "fully-fledged". - I personally prefer "associate" over other Mitarbeiter-designations. It has less "class distinction" than e.g. employee.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Suggest you study up a bit on English HR terminology.
2 hrs

neutral  Martin Cassell: I agree that employee still has almost "blue collar" associations. other near-synonyms:"(co)worker", "member of staff"?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full member of staff


Explanation:
Mitarbeiter could be rendered as "colleague" in some contexts, but is very commonly used in Germany as a neutral term for employee. In UK usage "full member of staff" would contrast appropriately with "trainee".

Attached example describes trainee teachers (on probation).


    Reference: http://www.scre.ac.uk/rie/nl42/nl42draper.html
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This would certainly be the proper HR language.
48 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs