KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Überspringen

English translation: skipping a grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überspringen eines Schuljahres
English translation:skipping a grade
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

07:31 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Überspringen
Dies ist ein Punkt in einem Lebenslauf. Es soll wohl auf die besondere Begabung der Person hingewiesen werden, deswegen suche ich nach einem positiven Ausdruck.

- Besuch des Gymnasiums, Abitur nach Überspringen eines Schuljahres
Trans-Marie
skipping a grade
Explanation:
"Back in the mid-1980s, when I was moving through elementary school, I was identified as a “gifted and talented” student on the basis of standardized tests and classroom performance. Administrators and teachers approached my mother, who was already mildly suspicious of educators and rather protective of her only child, about a gifted student program - and even the possibility of my skipping a grade. I was identified as frequently “bored” or “impatient with classmates” even though I was already grouped with the brighter kids (This was back when my school actually numbered each class with a subscript based on talent: 2^1 were the smartest second graders, 2^2 were the next smartest, and so on.)"

____________________________

"The principal's views are common. Many educators feel that grade skipping causes more problems than it solves. When psychologist David Elkind published The Hurried Child in 1981, academic acceleration fell even further out of favor. Although Elkind's book does not discuss grade skipping or gifted children specifically, his polemic against the widespread hurrying of children to grow up faster is often cited as evidence of the dangers of acceleration."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Nicole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4skipping a grade
Nicole Schnell
4 +1...sat the 'Abitur' exam one year earlyLancashireman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skipping a grade


Explanation:
"Back in the mid-1980s, when I was moving through elementary school, I was identified as a “gifted and talented” student on the basis of standardized tests and classroom performance. Administrators and teachers approached my mother, who was already mildly suspicious of educators and rather protective of her only child, about a gifted student program - and even the possibility of my skipping a grade. I was identified as frequently “bored” or “impatient with classmates” even though I was already grouped with the brighter kids (This was back when my school actually numbered each class with a subscript based on talent: 2^1 were the smartest second graders, 2^2 were the next smartest, and so on.)"

____________________________

"The principal's views are common. Many educators feel that grade skipping causes more problems than it solves. When psychologist David Elkind published The Hurried Child in 1981, academic acceleration fell even further out of favor. Although Elkind's book does not discuss grade skipping or gifted children specifically, his polemic against the widespread hurrying of children to grow up faster is often cited as evidence of the dangers of acceleration."


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:42k8vvb17T8J:www.associa...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:iXGYkpekAB4J:www.newhori...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Nicole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Niraja!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: very u.s. though,nearesy u.k equiv= gifted student scheme.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, muitoprazer!

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

agree  Erik Macki
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erik!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abitur nach Überspringen eines Schuljahres
...sat the 'Abitur' exam one year early


Explanation:
Hello Manuela. Your profile states that you are UK based. If so you will not want to use ‘grades’ in the sense of ‘school year’ and you may find ‘skip’ sounds a little casual.

...sat the 'Abitur' (equivalent to A Levels) exam one year early...

Fourteen Doncaster students from Danum School have achieved outstanding grades in comparison to students nationally. Two students in Year 13 gained six and five grade 'A' A-Levels respectively. In addition, all twelve students in Year 12 who sat the mathematics exam one year early all gained 'A' grade qualifications.
http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/db/enews/article.asp?Archive=Y&C...
These are remarkable achievements in themselves, but AQA noted that in GCSE Maths, where our pupils take the exam one year early, at the end of the Fourth Form, no fewer than four of our pupils scooped marks in the top five.
http://www.st-albans.herts.sch.uk/News/News.html
I am taking my English Lit exam one year early and for it I need to know Equus. Have you any ideas on a cultural context for this play? Thanks!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/sosteacher/english...




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dies ist eine gute Idee, Andrew. Ich habe mich erkundigt, der Kunde wuenscht eine amerikanische Loesung. Trotzdem vielen Dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr