KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Raum-, Material- und Textilpflege

English translation: building, fabric and textile maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raum-, Material- und Textilpflege
English translation:building, fabric and textile maintenance
Entered by: monbuckland

10:16 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Subject title
German term or phrase: Raum-, Material- und Textilpflege
This is one of the subjects on a student's report card. She was studying home economics, and her subjects included: Deutsch, Fachtheorie, Textilarbeit, Nahrungszubereitung and Raum-, Material- und Textilpflege
monbuckland
United Kingdom
accommodation, (building) fabric and textile maintenance
Explanation:
Lots of assuming being done here, but the subject could possibly be broken down as follows:
Accommodation - for the mundane tasks of fixing fuses, light bulbs, leaky tap washers etc
Fabric - in the sense of structure/construction, so it is being used for the cleaning, washing, wiping and polishing etc of solid surfaces.
Textiles - self-explanatory! Curtains, carpets etc
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I went with "building" rather than "accommodation" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3care for the living environment, textiles and furnishings
Tim Jenkins
2accommodation, (building) fabric and textile maintenance
Frosty


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accommodation, (building) fabric and textile maintenance


Explanation:
Lots of assuming being done here, but the subject could possibly be broken down as follows:
Accommodation - for the mundane tasks of fixing fuses, light bulbs, leaky tap washers etc
Fabric - in the sense of structure/construction, so it is being used for the cleaning, washing, wiping and polishing etc of solid surfaces.
Textiles - self-explanatory! Curtains, carpets etc


Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I went with "building" rather than "accommodation" in the end.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care for the living environment, textiles and furnishings


Explanation:
Think this rolls off the tongue a bit better and the individual elements google quite well in combination with "home economics".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish