KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sachinteressiert

English translation: interested in the subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sachinteressiert
English translation:interested in the subject
Entered by: Christian

18:27 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: sachinteressiert
Context: letter of reference

Herr X zeigte sich [während seiner Ausbildung zum Schifffahrtskaufmann] außerordentlich aufnahmefähig, *sachinteressiert* und pflichtbewusst.

How would you translate "sachinteressiert" into English? Thanks for your suggestions in advance.
Christian
interested in the subject
Explanation:
Better: demonstrated ample interest in the subject
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Nicole and David, thank you very much for your suggestions. Unfortunately, I can give the points only to one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interested in the subject
Nicole Schnell
4 +1interested in the subjectDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interested in the subject


Explanation:
...my shot...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: What subject?
5 mins
  -> Think it just MIGHT be the subject in which he's being ausgebildet..wouldn't you?

agree  Richard Benham: I like your answer much better than Nicole's. And you were schneller....
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interested in the subject


Explanation:
Better: demonstrated ample interest in the subject

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Nicole and David, thank you very much for your suggestions. Unfortunately, I can give the points only to one person.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: What subject?
2 mins
  -> How about Schifffahrt? Just a guess... :-)))))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I prefer: demonstrated ample interest... typical lingo for a certificate and such.. works well here
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

neutral  David Moore: Don't you read the "outstandingly" as relating to all three qualities???
1 hr
  -> Indeed I do. However, "sachinteressiert" is stronger than "an der Sache interessiert" and therefore needs some enhancement IMHO. Thanks, David!

agree  Isla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isla!