KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

überzeugen durch

English translation: impress with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überzeugen durch
English translation:impress with
Entered by: Christian

20:06 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: überzeugen durch
Context: letter of reference

Herr X **überzeugte** stets durch Zuverlässigkeit, Ehrlichkeit und Pünktlichkeit.

I did read the Kudoz entries for "überzeugen" but they don't seem to fit here. How would you translate "überzeugen durch" in this particular context? Again, thanks for your help.
Christian
impress with
Explanation:
Although "impress" is not a direct translation of "überzeugen", in this context the meaning seems to fit. The employer was impressed by the behaviors he/she lists in the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Grading comment
"impress" is the word I was looking for. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4impress with
Paula Trucks-Pape
4demonstrated his value, demonstrated his worth, proved himselfMichael_C
2(We were always) convincingly charmed by Mr X's...
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(We were always) convincingly charmed by Mr X's...


Explanation:
How about restructuring some things.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: or 'charmingly convinced'?
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impress with


Explanation:
Although "impress" is not a direct translation of "überzeugen", in this context the meaning seems to fit. The employer was impressed by the behaviors he/she lists in the rest of the sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. X always impressed us with his dependability . . .
  • Mr. X's dependability, etc. . . . always convinced us of his . . .
Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"impress" is the word I was looking for. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
12 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
27 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
32 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Now why didn't I think of that?!
6 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrated his value, demonstrated his worth, proved himself


Explanation:
"impressed with" may be the best figurative translation of the "überzeugte" "demonstrated his worth" is the best literal translation

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. X proved his value
Michael_C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4