KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sich auszeichnen durch

English translation: to distinguish oneself by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich auszeichnen durch
English translation:to distinguish oneself by
Entered by: Christian

07:50 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: sich auszeichnen durch
Context: letter of reference

Herr X zeichnete sich durch eine verantwortungsvolle Arbeitsweise aus.

I did find the word "auszeichnen" in the KudoZ glossary, but the translations given there do not seem to fit here. How would you translate this phrase/sentence? Thanks in advance for your help.
Christian
distinguished him/herself by or set him/herself apart by
Explanation:
He distinguished himself by doing x, y and z.
X, Y and Z distinguished Mr. X.
Mr. X set himself apart by . . .
Selected response from:

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpful suggestions and comments. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7distinguished him/herself by or set him/herself apart by
Paula Trucks-Pape
4 +2to stand out on account ofDavid Moore
4 +1distinguished by/through
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auszeichnen durch
to stand out on account of


Explanation:
Or he was "outstanding due to his" - no, I prefer "he stood out on account of his..."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this sounds more natural than "distinguished himself".
26 mins

agree  Olli Leroy: I was thinking in the same direction. But I don't like the "on account of", can't we just say "in"...?
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
auszeichnen durch
distinguished him/herself by or set him/herself apart by


Explanation:
He distinguished himself by doing x, y and z.
X, Y and Z distinguished Mr. X.
Mr. X set himself apart by . . .

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpful suggestions and comments. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hello. I just said the same thing in a note to the asker.//No. I just put it there because I was complaining about the misleading way the question was asked. You didn't do anything wrong.
1 min
  -> I'm new to kudoz - is it regular practice to first suggest a translation in a note to the asker?

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: see LEO, http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
4 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: You’re right. It’s not customary. Some people like to use the AtA box because it ‘distinguishes’ them from the rest of the pack. By proposing an answer there you can signal that the points chase is beneath your dignity.
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Andrew: your suggestion is just not the way to go - the AtA space should not be misued for this purpose. In addition, you should know that most answerers in DE>EN are not after the points in the first place.
7 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auszeichnen durch
distinguished by/through


Explanation:
I believe the suggested term distinguished by or through is appropriate here altough the grammar might not be correct 1:1.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. X distinguished himself through a responsible working methodology.
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Congratulations. You have just won third prize.
2 mins