KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

in Bezug auf alle betrieblichen Vorgänge

English translation: in all business (-related) matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Bezug auf alle betrieblichen Vorgänge
English translation:in all business (-related) matters
Entered by: Christian

10:36 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: in Bezug auf alle betrieblichen Vorgänge
Context: letter of reference

Herr X war in jeder Weise zuverlässig, loyal und vertrauenswürdig **in Bezug auf alle betrieblichen Vorgänge.**

This sounds rather clumsy in German. Can you think of an elegant English translation for this phrase? Thanks in advance for your help and suggestions.
Christian
in all business (related) matters
Explanation:
Mr. X is dependable, loyal and trustworthy in all business (related) matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X is in every respect dependable, loyal and trustworthy in all business (related) matters.
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in relation to all operational processes
Kcda
3 +1in all business (related) matters
Raghunathan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in all business (related) matters


Explanation:
Mr. X is dependable, loyal and trustworthy in all business (related) matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X is in every respect dependable, loyal and trustworthy in all business (related) matters.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Where do you put the "in jeder Weise" in your sentencee?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: add: in every respect and you got it
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

disagree  Kcda: Vorgänge? Business matters is not that word altough it seems suitable.. Please do differ!?
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I beg to differ with you. I stick to my suggestion.

agree  Kim Metzger: The literal "processes" would be unlikely in well-written English.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Kim

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to all operational processes


Explanation:
Im bezug means in relation to in this context and of course not purchasing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 10:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "in terms of...." is a choice but less likely elegant I believe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 13:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X was in every aspect reliable, loyal and trustworthy in relation to all operational processes. I guess this sentence will jump start you and you can perfect it as you wish.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish