KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

aufnahmefähig

English translation: a quick learner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufnahmefähig
English translation:a quick learner
Entered by: Christian

08:58 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: aufnahmefähig
Context: letter of reference

In allen Abteilungen hat sich Herr X außerordentlich pflichtbewusst und *aufnahmefähig* gezeigt.

I know what's meant here but I just cannot think of a good translation. Any ideas? "receptive" maybe?
Christian
a quick learner
Explanation:
just food for thought - I am sure this can be improved on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 13:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question Christian - obviously you have more context and it sounds fine to me - my suggestion was, like I said, "food for thought"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 13:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, how about 'proved to be a quick learner' - I definitely like your suggestion of 'proved to be' but as I presume the position of the person will be clear from the rest of the document, I would tend to use something simpler here.
Selected response from:

Lesley Burgon
Grading comment
Lesley and David, thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a quick learner
Lesley Burgon
4 +1quick on the uptakeLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a quick learner


Explanation:
just food for thought - I am sure this can be improved on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 13:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question Christian - obviously you have more context and it sounds fine to me - my suggestion was, like I said, "food for thought"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 13:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, how about 'proved to be a quick learner' - I definitely like your suggestion of 'proved to be' but as I presume the position of the person will be clear from the rest of the document, I would tend to use something simpler here.

Lesley Burgon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lesley and David, thank you very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "proved to be a quick-minded apprentice"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, I was thinking along those lines too
1 min
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  nickiy
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Schroeder
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robin Salmon
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: a bit more formal than Andrew's suggestion which I would normally use in everyday speech, sorry, Andrew!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick on the uptake


Explanation:
...if you want an adjectival construction
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/quick on the uptake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-21 12:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. I used this phrase quite often when I wrote school reports. The Head never asked me to rewrite them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 22:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am rather puzzled by the reservations expressed elsewhere on this page. I do not believe that there is any difference in register (i.e. formal/informal) between this answer and the other one so far proposed.
The reference I have quoted is from http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com
not from http://colloquialisms.thefreedictionary.com

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Andrew. I like "to be quick on the uptake", but I think it's a bit too colloquial for a letter of reference, isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Good, but maybe the difference between school administration and dialects would use other terms. Hence have other term choices/ooptions. Other dialects: Welsh, Irish, British/Int. English, Scottish etc.
1 hr