KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fachschulabschluß

English translation: . . . has graduated from the vocational / technical school . . .[


22:34 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fachschulabschluß
"hat den Fachschulabschluß mit dem Gesamtprädikat gut erworben und ist berechtigt, die Berufsbezeichnung Krankenschwester zu führen."

I hesitate using "vocational schooling" for Fachschule in this particular context. Any better ideas?
swisstell
Italy
English translation:. . . has graduated from the vocational / technical school . . .[
Explanation:
[or] has completed her studies at the vocational / technical school with the overall grade of 'good'

Experience with translation of transcripts.
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
thank you (and Astrid and Andrew) for pointing out the likely direction to go
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4. . . has graduated from the vocational / technical school . . .[KARIN ISBELL
3technical college diploma
Astrid Elke Witte


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . has graduated from the vocational / technical school . . .[


Explanation:
[or] has completed her studies at the vocational / technical school with the overall grade of 'good'

Experience with translation of transcripts.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you (and Astrid and Andrew) for pointing out the likely direction to go

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical college diploma


Explanation:
At least, in Britain we always called it a technical college.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 4th July approaching, Astrid...
51 mins
  -> OK, well it was after 1 a.m. here when I answered...