KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

RW

English translation: Wirtschaftliches Rechnungswesen


19:38 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: RW
Volks- und Betriebswirtschaftslehre mit Wirt. RW

the name of a subject taught in high school in Germany

what does RW stand for?

Thank you in advance!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:Wirtschaftliches Rechnungswesen
Explanation:
Appears to be more likely in conjunction with "Volks- und Betriebswirtschaftslehre".

If it was law, they would have written just "Wirtschaftsrecht" as a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-01 20:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proper German, the whole term should read

"Volks- und Betriebswirtschaftslehre und betriebliches Rechnungswesen".

This is, indeed, a subject taught in Germany, but noot in school, but at a university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 21:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cris, I did not give you a translation: accounting ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 21:02:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "corporate accounting"
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thank you, Steffen. I guess they started teaching it in high school, too. I am translating a high school transcript
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wirtschaftliches RechnungswesenSteffen Pollex
4Rechtswesen (law)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtswesen (law)


Explanation:
RECHTSWESEN/ /RW/ /URTEILE/ /U/ /ARBEITSRECHT /ArbR. Nach dem nächsten Start von PMZPoint sehe ich nur noch dieses Brett:. /Z/RW/U/ArbR ...
www.comlink.de/ftz/Dokument/pmzp-3.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-01 19:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be "Wirtschaftsrechtswesen" = economic law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-01 19:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but a rare term in German .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirt. RW
Wirtschaftliches Rechnungswesen


Explanation:
Appears to be more likely in conjunction with "Volks- und Betriebswirtschaftslehre".

If it was law, they would have written just "Wirtschaftsrecht" as a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-01 20:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In proper German, the whole term should read

"Volks- und Betriebswirtschaftslehre und betriebliches Rechnungswesen".

This is, indeed, a subject taught in Germany, but noot in school, but at a university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 21:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cris, I did not give you a translation: accounting ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-01 21:02:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "corporate accounting"

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Steffen. I guess they started teaching it in high school, too. I am translating a high school transcript
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's OK, Steffen! I just needed to know what RW stood for. I should have posted this as a German - German question Vielen Dank nochmals!