KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Betriebsausweis

English translation: Employee ID Card


06:36 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Betriebsausweis
A licence to operate cranes for the Reichsbahn which is ....nur gültig in Verbindung mit dem Betriebsausweis
linda w
English translation:Employee ID Card
Explanation:
They are quite often the ID cards referring to the staff member who has authorised access to the building or parking of company premises
Selected response from:

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Grading comment
thanks Elisabeth. This seems most appropriate for Australia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5company identification card
Lydia Molea
4 +1Employee ID Card
ELisabeth Luhrs
3company pass
Stephen Sadie
3company badge
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company identification card


Explanation:
or badge

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Die neutralste Übersetzung - bei "badge" habe ich schon konkrete Vorstellungen, wie der Ausweis aussieht.
23 mins
  -> danke

agree  erika rubinstein
33 mins
  -> danke

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Friderike Butler
5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company pass


Explanation:
another option

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company badge


Explanation:
"GUIDELINES FOR DETERMINING WORKER STATUS:

[...]
The courier is required to carry a courier company badge or other identification for security purposes."

_____________________________

"Provide two forms of photo Identification. One of which must be a valid, current, official government ID such as a passport, driver's license, or government issued photo identity card orbadge. The second photo ID can be an official company, or institutional, issued photo identity card or badge (ORC does notaccept photo IDs from Retail Businesses, such as Costco, Sam’s Club, etc.)."


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:WqLCSagxQZ0J:www.labor.s...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:zwOM7c-J07EJ:eca.orc.com...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ELisabeth Luhrs: Badge would be more like a name tag
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employee ID Card


Explanation:
They are quite often the ID cards referring to the staff member who has authorised access to the building or parking of company premises

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Elisabeth. This seems most appropriate for Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Staff card" (or ID or identity card) when I worked for British Railways: http://www.delcampe.de/page/item/id,23704249,var,Betriebsaus...
1 hr