KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

E a

English translation: E a


04:57 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
German term or phrase: E a
"Geburtsurkunde" at top of certificate, "E a" in upper right corner. What might it stand for? "Einstich"? Certificate dated 1965.

Here's an image file of a similar birth certificate (from 1945) with an E1 in upper right corner.
http://www.kracke.org/showmedia.php?mediaID=39&medialinkID=5...
Anton Baer
Slovakia
English translation:E a
Explanation:
just an internal numbering system ... leave as is, I would not omit as translation then incomplete.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you Inkweaver. I left it as it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4E a
EdithK
1Einwohnermeldeamt
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
E a


Explanation:
just an internal numbering system ... leave as is, I would not omit as translation then incomplete.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you Inkweaver. I left it as it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  svenfrade: Basically a repetition of my answer, just that I didn´t post it as an answer. I´ll know better next time...I didn´t suggest to omit it unless not translating an abbreviation means doing exactly that. IMHO it simply meant leaving it as it is.
52 mins
  -> Not a repetition ... you suggested to omit it, I suggested to leave as is and not omit it.

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  David Seycek
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Einwohnermeldeamt


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47