KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Stadthauptsekretär

English translation: Stadthauptsekretär (Municipal Officer)


14:32 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Stadthauptsekretär
Under the signature of an Aufenthaltsbescheinigung
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Stadthauptsekretär (Municipal Officer)
Explanation:
So many Diensttiteln are practically impossible to translate. If I were doing the translation, I would do it this way:

Signed: John Smith
Stadthauptsekretär
(Municipal Officer)
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stadthauptsekretär (Municipal Officer)
mary austria
4prinicipal city secretary
Clare Forder
2chief deputy city clerk
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stadthauptsekretär (Municipal Officer)


Explanation:
So many Diensttiteln are practically impossible to translate. If I were doing the translation, I would do it this way:

Signed: John Smith
Stadthauptsekretär
(Municipal Officer)

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  uli1
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prinicipal city secretary


Explanation:
You could also leave out "prinicipal" as I think "city secretary" on it's own is ok and if there are persons of lesser office they are known as "assistant city secretary". Lots of google hits like the one below. Possibly more of an American term than an UK English one.


    Reference: http://citysecretary.cob.us/
Clare Forder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chief deputy city clerk


Explanation:
Could work, but I am not familiar with the exact duties of the German position vs. the US position.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=WZPA,WZPA:2006-49,WZP...


Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4