KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Polizei-Gefreiter

English translation: police constable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polizei-Gefreiter
English translation:police constable
Entered by: GWM123

11:47 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Polizei-Gefreiter
From an intermediate work reference for somebody in the Swiss Police. The person concerned was promoted to the rank of 'Polizei-Gefreiten'.
Shane London
Australia
police constable
Explanation:
On the assumption this is the most junior rank, constable would seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 14:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Metropolitan police (London) the rank structure is constable, followed by sergeant (http://www.met.police.uk/about/organisation.htm)
The same applies to other police forces (http://www.cluelass.com/Guide/FAQBrit.lasso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in Australia there are four grades of constable after probationary constable - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Australia_Police
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
I'll go with the votes. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Police officerFranz Novak
3 +2police constableGWM123
4patrolman
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrolman


Explanation:
A Polizeigefreiter is an entry-level rank and the entry-level rank on a police force is the patrolman.

Polizeihauptwachtmeister - patrolman

http://hem.passagen.se/patrikp/html/Ranks/PoliceGermany.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police constable


Explanation:
On the assumption this is the most junior rank, constable would seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 14:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Metropolitan police (London) the rank structure is constable, followed by sergeant (http://www.met.police.uk/about/organisation.htm)
The same applies to other police forces (http://www.cluelass.com/Guide/FAQBrit.lasso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in Australia there are four grades of constable after probationary constable - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Australia_Police

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with the votes. Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: acc. to Duden 'Gefreite' is the second-lowest rank. The English rank will naturally depend on the force and jurisdiction.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, constable is good for a British English speaking audience. Constable first class? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Australia_Police
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: for BE, yes
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Police officer


Explanation:
Einstiegsränge: Polizei = officer, Sherif = Deputy Sherif

Franz Novak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman