KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Notenskala

English translation: Grades:


11:18 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Prüfungszeugnis
German term or phrase: Notenskala
At the end of the document the "Notenskala" is listed:

1 = sehr gut
2 = gut
etc.

How do you translate this?
Katja Schoone
Germany
English translation:Grades:
Explanation:
That's how I do it.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Danke schön Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Grades:
mary austria
4Marking schemeColin Rowe
3 +1grade levels
Kathi Stock
3 +1Grading system
Patricia Will
2 +1grade(s) scale
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grades:


Explanation:
That's how I do it.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schön Mary!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grades alleine kann ich nicht nehmen, da ich das schon für die "Einzelnoten" weiter oben brauche.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich auch schreiben.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  C_Metschkaroff: Noten sind "grade/s"
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  babli: Me too
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grading system


Explanation:
Just another option

Example sentence(s):
  • The UW uses a numerical grading system, with certain exceptions in the schools of Dentistry, Law, and Medicine. Instructors may report grades from 4.0 to ...
  • The first decision a teacher must make about grading is what kind of grading system to use.

    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/students/gencat/front/Grading_Sys....
    www.ou.edu/pii/tips/ideas/quick9.html -
Patricia Will
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is what I would preferl; as"skala" refers to the whole system
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade levels


Explanation:
That's how I translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 11:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I also found "grading scale":

PDF] Was ist ECTS? Die Europäische Union fördert die ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Für die Bewertung der Leistungen werden in Deutschland folgende Noten vergeben:. Die deutsche Notenskala (grading scale):. Note. Definition. 1 = Sehr gut ...
www2.fh-ansbach.de/fileadmin/user_upload/ects/short_introduction_to_ects.pdf


Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: Noten an amerikanischen Unis sind "grade/s", daher "grading scale"
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade(s) scale


Explanation:
yet another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-13 16:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might fit here, it's really more like a "key" than a scale

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about: grading scale?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: grading scale (check Google!)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marking scheme


Explanation:
The University of Edinburgh refers to the marking scheme when matching grades to marks/description of performance.

Example sentence(s):
  • From academic sessions 1996-1997 to 2005/2006, the marking scheme for undergraduate degree examinations in all Schools was as follows

    Reference: http://www.registry.ed.ac.uk/Examinations/New_CMS.htm
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24