KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Zahnerhaltungskunde

English translation: restorative dentistry


09:59 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Abschlusszeugnis zahnärztl. Prüfung
German term or phrase: Zahnerhaltungskunde
Again an examination subject from the final dental exam.

Science of Dental Conservation?
Katja Schoone
Germany
English translation:restorative dentistry
Explanation:
Restorative Dentistry...Crown and Bridge
In dentistry, crown and bridge (Restorative Dentistry) refers to the restoration of natural teeth that have been damaged, decayed or lost. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/candb.html - 8k -

periodontics, endodontics are also concerned with preserving gum, teeth etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 10:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you can find all you need, including definitions:

http://www.ada.org/ - American Dental Assoc.
www.bda.org/ - British Dental Assoc.

Then, there is also an internation assoc., one for Canada etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-14 10:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ada.org/prof/ed/testing/index.asp
http://www.ndeb.ca/en/accredited/certification_overview.htm

http://www.nerb.org/dentalsites.htm
Periodontics and Restorative Dentistry Examination Schedule – CIF Class of 2008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-14 10:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dentalschool.bu.edu/departments/

> Academic Departments
...............................................................................

General Dentistry
Endodontics
Health Policy and Health Services Research
Molecular and Cell Biology
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics
Pediatric Dentistry
Periodontology and Oral Biology
Restorative Sciences/Biomaterials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-14 10:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyu.edu/dental/academicprograms/dds/index.html

more on courses and exams
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Danke dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tooth conservation
Nesrin
3 +2restorative dentistry
Elisabeth Moser
4conservative and preventive dentistry
conny
3conservative dentistryColin Rowe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooth conservation


Explanation:
also found dental conservation (but more hits for tooth conservation)

1999 Exam papers: Dentistry
992631, Tooth Conservation Second Year Examination, 1999 Semester 1. 992632, Tooth Conservation Second Year Examination, 1999 Semester 2 ...
www.library.usyd.edu.au/exams/exam99/Dentistry99.html -

Tooth Conservation in the Age of Extreme Makeovers Prevention and Minimum Intervention Treatments. Prevention & Minimum Intervention Treatments ...
www.contemporaryoralhygieneonline.com/issues/articles/2007-...

Coping with anxiety about dentistry, Tooth conservation, orthodontics and cosmetics, Wisdom teeth ...
www.surgerydoor.co.uk/dental/detail1.asp?level1=Tooth conse...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restorative dentistry


Explanation:
Restorative Dentistry...Crown and Bridge
In dentistry, crown and bridge (Restorative Dentistry) refers to the restoration of natural teeth that have been damaged, decayed or lost. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/candb.html - 8k -

periodontics, endodontics are also concerned with preserving gum, teeth etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 10:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you can find all you need, including definitions:

http://www.ada.org/ - American Dental Assoc.
www.bda.org/ - British Dental Assoc.

Then, there is also an internation assoc., one for Canada etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-14 10:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ada.org/prof/ed/testing/index.asp
http://www.ndeb.ca/en/accredited/certification_overview.htm

http://www.nerb.org/dentalsites.htm
Periodontics and Restorative Dentistry Examination Schedule – CIF Class of 2008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-14 10:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dentalschool.bu.edu/departments/

> Academic Departments
...............................................................................

General Dentistry
Endodontics
Health Policy and Health Services Research
Molecular and Cell Biology
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics
Pediatric Dentistry
Periodontology and Oral Biology
Restorative Sciences/Biomaterials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-14 10:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nyu.edu/dental/academicprograms/dds/index.html

more on courses and exams

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke dir!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Die Links sind ganz interessant, aber ich kann keine Prüfungsfächer darin finden oder bin ich zu "blind"?

Asker: Wow, danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservative dentistry


Explanation:
Conservative Dentistry is defined in the UK as "that subject which includes endodontics, crowns, fixed and semi-fixed bridgework and operative procedures for the restoration and replacement of teeth" whether supported by natural abutments or implants. (Eastman Dental Institute for Oral Health Care Sciences, University College London)

Also given in Dictionary of Dentistry/Wörterbuch Zahnmedizin, Peter and Christine Reuter, Thieme Leximed

Example sentence(s):
  • Conservative Dentistry is the branch of dentistry which is concerned with the conservation of teeth in the mouth. (Faculty of Dentistry, Prince Philip Dental Hospital, Hong Kong)

    Reference: http://www.eastman.ucl.ac.uk/depart/cons/
    Reference: http://www.hku.hk/consden/
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservative and preventive dentistry


Explanation:
Zahnerhaltungskunde umfasst mehrere Bereiche
z.B. Kariologie, Paradontologie, Endodontie, Traumatologie

http://www.dentalhealth.org.uk/faqs/leafletdetail.php?Leafle...

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16