KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Assistenzzahnarzt

English translation: assistant dentist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Assistenzzahnarzt
English translation:assistant dentist
Entered by: Katja Schoone

14:47 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV of a dentist
German term or phrase: Assistenzzahnarzt
I find no confirmation for assistant dentist and a dental assistant for me is not necessarily somebody who studied dentistry, but just assists the dentist in his work by preparing the patient for the treatment.
Katja Schoone
Germany
assistant dentist
Explanation:
there are many references for this term:
z.B. http://atyourservice.ucop.edu/employees/policies_employee_la...
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, conny!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resident dentist
Gisela Greenlee
4assistant dentist
conny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant dentist


Explanation:
there are many references for this term:
z.B. http://atyourservice.ucop.edu/employees/policies_employee_la...

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, conny!
Notes to answerer
Asker: right you are. I had I typo in my google search ;-)


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resident dentist


Explanation:
MINNESOTA BOARD OF DENTISTRYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Board of Dentistry a license to practice dentistry as a resident dentist. ... You must have a resident dentist license issued to you before you begin ...
www.dentalboard.state.mn.us/Portals/3/Licensing/ResidentApp... - Similar pages


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the term I found for the USA. I forgot to add that I was looking for a UK-term and there the assistant dentist seems to be appropriate: www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/.../policyandlaw/businessandcommercialoccsheet/occsheetdentists.pdf?view=Binary An assistant dentist is employed by the practice owner to treat patients ... Types of employment contracts for dentists in the UK - MedExplore Ltd Dental ... www.medexplore.co.uk/information_pages/UK-dental-employment-arrangements.php - 20k -


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: I definitely agree. It's a title from a university teaching hospital.
2 mins

agree  casper
22 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway