ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

... wurde mit Hilfe automatischer Einrichtungen erteilt ....

English translation: this certificate was issued through/via an automated system

13:31 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Führungszeugnis
German term or phrase: ... wurde mit Hilfe automatischer Einrichtungen erteilt ....
Dieses Führungszeugnis *wurde mit Hilfe automatischer Einrichtungen erteilt* und nicht unterschrieben.

Can I say: This certificate of good conduct was made automatically and is not signed.

or is there a standard phrase for this?

To be honest, even the German sounds weird to me, I usually read in such cases something like: wurde maschinell erstellt
Katja Schoone
Germany
English translation:this certificate was issued through/via an automated system
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-21 13:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full text would be: this certificate of good conduct was (maybe even "has been") issued unsigned through/via/by an automated system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 13:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a certificate (or a copy of the certificate) verifying that he/she has ... licenses are issued via an automated licensing. system (ALS). ...
fwp.mt.gov/content/getItem.aspx?id=26611 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 13:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate Management System supports both manual and automated certificate issuance. ...
docs.sun.com/source/816-5531-10/auth_int.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4was generated automatically and is not signedColin Rowe
4 +2this certificate was issued through/via an automated system
David Hollywood
3 +2computer-generatedseehand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was generated automatically and is not signed


Explanation:
Perhaps slightly simpler?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Would be the equivalent of "maschinell erstellt". Means the same thing, just a question of how 'close to the original' you want to be.
1 min

agree  casper
4 mins

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
30 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this certificate was issued through/via an automated system


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-21 13:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full text would be: this certificate of good conduct was (maybe even "has been") issued unsigned through/via/by an automated system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 13:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a certificate (or a copy of the certificate) verifying that he/she has ... licenses are issued via an automated licensing. system (ALS). ...
fwp.mt.gov/content/getItem.aspx?id=26611 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 13:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate Management System supports both manual and automated certificate issuance. ...
docs.sun.com/source/816-5531-10/auth_int.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: sounds good to me
4 mins
  -> thanks Craig :)

agree  Elisa Ryznar: correct :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks Elisa :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer-generated


Explanation:
Wäre auch eine Variante

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: genau das schreibe ich immer " was computer-generated and does not include a signature"
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Trudy Peters
54 days
  -> Danke, Trudy