KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

staatliche Zahnärztliche Prüfung

English translation: state dentistry examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staatliche Zahnärztliche Prüfung
English translation:state dentistry examination
Entered by: Katja Schoone

14:41 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate/license to practise dentistry
German term or phrase: staatliche Zahnärztliche Prüfung
Bei dem Herr X ausgestellten Zeugnis über die *staatliche Zahnärztliche Prüfung *handelt es sich um ein zahnärztliches Diplom gem. Anhang V 5.3.2. der Richtlinie 2005/36/EG vom 7. September 2007.

The certificate for the dental state examination? issued to Mr. X is a dental diploma in accordance with Annex V 5.3.2. of the regulation 2005/36/EC from the 7th of September, 2005.

Is that ok?
Katja Schoone
Germany
state dentistry examination
Explanation:
Sounds more plausible than dental state examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-21 14:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dental state examination" sounds like what a dentist might do when checking the state of someone's teeth :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 14:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: diploma attesting that X is a (state-)certified dentist
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3state dentistry examinationColin Rowe
5licensed dentist
QualityOnTime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state dentistry examination


Explanation:
Sounds more plausible than dental state examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-21 14:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dental state examination" sounds like what a dentist might do when checking the state of someone's teeth :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 14:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: diploma attesting that X is a (state-)certified dentist


    Reference: http://www.bmg.bund.de/nn_605042/EN/Health/Health-2962.html
    Reference: http://web.kitsapsun.com/local/obits/feb2002.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK ;-) thx. That's the reason why I usually do not translate from my mother tongue into English/Spanish ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
9 mins

agree  raptisi
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed dentist


Explanation:
Licensed dentist with passed state exam

Example sentence(s):
  • Licensed dentist with passed state exam
QualityOnTime
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish