KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplomstudiengang Sprachen, Wirtschafts- und Kulturraumstudien

English translation: joint degree in languages, economics and area studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplomstudiengang Sprachen, Wirtschafts- und Kulturraumstudien
English translation:joint degree in languages, economics and area studies
Entered by: Eike Seemann DipTrans

13:50 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diplomurkunde
German term or phrase: Diplomstudiengang Sprachen, Wirtschafts- und Kulturraumstudien
Diplomstudiengang Sprachen, Wirtschafts- und Kulturraumstudien
Silke Streit
Netherlands
joint degree in languages, economics, and cultural studies
Explanation:
if intended for a UK context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-05-02 17:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: 'Kulturraumstudien' scheinen sich nur auf eine bestimmte Kultur zu beziehen, und das wären im Englischen dann 'area studies' und nicht 'cultural studies' (die verschiedene Kulturgruppen nach übergeordneten Themen vergleichen)
Referenz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_studies
Meine berichtigte Version ist also 'joint degree in languages, economics and area studies'!
Selected response from:

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3joint degree in languages, economics, and cultural studies
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3modern languages with/for business studiesColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modern languages with/for business studies


Explanation:
Sounds rather like modern languages with/for business studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-29 14:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Degree in modern languages with/for business studies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-29 14:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Language Studies with Business Studies" also appears to exist
http://www.swan.ac.uk/french/web-content/degree-schemes/inde...

Or "XXX studies with business studies", where XXX is the name of a specific language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 14:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Language Studies" (or French/Italian/Spanish Studies, etc.) generally covers the language itself (grammar/literature/drama) PLUS cultural aspects (history/politics/geography, etc.).
"Business Studies" should cover the "Wirtschafts-" bit.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint degree in languages, economics, and cultural studies


Explanation:
if intended for a UK context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-05-02 17:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: 'Kulturraumstudien' scheinen sich nur auf eine bestimmte Kultur zu beziehen, und das wären im Englischen dann 'area studies' und nicht 'cultural studies' (die verschiedene Kulturgruppen nach übergeordneten Themen vergleichen)
Referenz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_studies
Meine berichtigte Version ist also 'joint degree in languages, economics and area studies'!

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!