KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Kultursponsoring

English translation: Cultural sponsoring


14:04 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diplomzeugnis
German term or phrase: Kultursponsoring
Diplomarbeitsthema:
Kultur und Wirtschaft
Kultursponsoring in Deutschland
Silke Streit
Netherlands
English translation:Cultural sponsoring
Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:89On8NsyV0UJ:www.fao.or...
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cultural sponsorship
VeronikaNeuhold
3Cultural sponsoring
kriddl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cultural sponsoring


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:89On8NsyV0UJ:www.fao.or...

kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural sponsorship


Explanation:
Cultural sponsorship in Germany

Low answerer confidence is due to lacking context.

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/hearings/20030930/cult/note_en...
http://www.paperjam.lu/archives/2007/09/cultural_sponsorship...
http://www.audiworld.com/news/04/artexperience/content.shtml
http://www.allianz.com/en/allianz_group/press_center/news/co...

Example sentence(s):
  • Although cultural sponsorship is less developed in Europe than in the United States, it is a growing trend.
  • Cultural sponsorship is of prime importance in the communication strategy of Credit Suisse, and is an integral part of its corporate philosophy.

    Reference: http://www.budobs.org/cultural-sponsorship-in-europe.html
    Reference: http://www.finanz-lexikon.net/Kultursponsoring_1886.html
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway