KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Pünktlichkeit

English translation: punctuality was one of his key strengths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pünktlichkeit war für ihn selbstverständlich
English translation:punctuality was one of his key strengths
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:25 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Pünktlichkeit
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis:

"Pünktlichkeit war für ihn selbstverständlich."

mir fällt da nichts gängiges ein, ist jemand schon besser drauf? VDIV
conny
Germany
Punctuality was one of his key strengths
Explanation:
Tough one to translate into English without it sounding rather clumsy. This is an idiomatic translation which gets the meaning over.
Selected response from:

elherrod
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Punctuality was one of his key strengthselherrod
4He was always on timemill2
3 +1he was a model of punctualityxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pünktlichkeit (Kontext)
he was a model of punctuality


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: think this is the best option so far
2 days14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pünktlichkeit (Kontext)
Punctuality was one of his key strengths


Explanation:
Tough one to translate into English without it sounding rather clumsy. This is an idiomatic translation which gets the meaning over.

elherrod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pünktlichkeit (Kontext)
He was always on time


Explanation:
He was never late for work.
He was always at his desk right on time.
He was always very conscientious about being on time for work.

mill2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)