KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

eh

English translation: signed personally


14:44 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Scheidung
German term or phrase: eh
unterhalb der Scheidungsvergleich neben den Namen der Antragstellern steht eh
Ablürzung eh für was????
Sebla Ronayne
United States
English translation:signed personally
Explanation:
Falls nur die Namen (ohne Unterschrift) dastehen, könnte es "eigenhändig" bedeuten, d.h. es gilt, als ob es von ihnen unterzeichnet worden wäre.
Selected response from:

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Grading comment
danke schön und ein herzliches Servus nach Österreich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2signed personally
Bettina Rittsteuer
5manu propria (m.p.)galinacollet
3ehrenhalber - honoris causa
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed personally


Explanation:
Falls nur die Namen (ohne Unterschrift) dastehen, könnte es "eigenhändig" bedeuten, d.h. es gilt, als ob es von ihnen unterzeichnet worden wäre.

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke schön und ein herzliches Servus nach Österreich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Ed BeeseMD: yes, you've got it right
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ehrenhalber - honoris causa


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what is intended here, but e.h. stands for ehrenhalber, Latin "honoris causa" meaning "for honour's sake" or "as an honour". It is used in relation to titles, such as "honorary doctor" [Doctor honoris causa], or honorary degrees.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manu propria (m.p.)


Explanation:
Nearly every document I see translates it like this, although as it is a much more common practice in German than in English, the name is often marked with an asterisk and then manu propria is given at the bottom of the text. See also wikipedia link.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manu_propria
galinacollet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish