KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

wissenschaftlicher Leiter

English translation: Scientific Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftlicher Leiter
English translation:Scientific Director
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

17:48 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: wissenschaftlicher Leiter
Beate Großegger, Wissenschaftliche Leiterin des Instituts für Jugendkulturfoschung Wien,
Eszter Bokor
Austria
Scientific Director
Explanation:
Although I agree with Stephan that this is a surprising translation, this is the term used on the English version of the Institut für Jugendkulturfoschung's own website at http://www.jugendkultur.at/index-en.php?submenue=institut&sh...
(the link refuses to go direct to the correct page - you have to click on "Team" under "Institute" in the left-hand navigation column)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Academic/Scientific Director
Stephen Gobin
3 +1Scientific Director
Armorel Young
4 -1scientific advisor
Elitsa Ch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Academic/Scientific Director


Explanation:
I have a feeling that "academic" may be the most appropriate word for "wissenschaftlich" in this case, based on the fact that "Jugendkulturkulturforschung" may not be deemed exclusively a science.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaScribe
26 mins

agree  Lingua.Franca
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  lirka
3 hrs

agree  ventnai
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: prefer Academic
20 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I would rule out "scientific" altogether.
1 day11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scientific advisor


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-02 18:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "research advisor"

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: A "Leiter" is not equivalent to an "advisor". / No, it isn't since it is at least ambiguous (an "advisor" could also be a "Berater"/"Referent", in this case in the academic field, with no head responsibility)./Non-native source - not exactly trustworthy.
41 mins
  -> "scientific advisor" is an equivalent term to "wissenschaftlicher Leiter". You can check out this link: http://www.opu.ua/en/4/4.1 /3137.html / And what about this "native source", which says the same: www.ncgia.ucsb.edu/projects/nga/docs/driver-cv.pdf

neutral  Kim Metzger: wissentschaftlich is more often "academic" than "scientific", especially in the context of the social sciences. A "wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeieter" is a research assistant or academic collaborator.
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scientific Director


Explanation:
Although I agree with Stephan that this is a surprising translation, this is the term used on the English version of the Institut für Jugendkulturfoschung's own website at http://www.jugendkultur.at/index-en.php?submenue=institut&sh...
(the link refuses to go direct to the correct page - you have to click on "Team" under "Institute" in the left-hand navigation column)

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: Well researched, Armorel. Their staff profiles are unfortunately in clunky English - needs to be smoothed out. Use of the present tense with "since" is glaring.
50 mins