KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Prüfungszeugnis - but what level of qualification

English translation: Detailed results of the degree examination


15:01 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate
German term or phrase: Prüfungszeugnis - but what level of qualification
Hope someone can help me with this please... I am translating a Prüfungszeugnis which states that the student in question passed a Diplomprüfung im Studiengang Biologie and that she was issued with a Diplomarbeit and also safely completed 3 other course modules, but I still cannot work out what level of degree -I presume it was a Masters but shouldn't there be something specifically stating that? There is no indication of how long she studied for - all I can see is Prüfungszeugnis and Diplomprufung im Studiengang Biologie. Help please!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:Detailed results of the degree examination
Explanation:
Here’s how I usually deal with this: I translate Diplom as Degree and add the German title plus the number of semesters in brackets i.e.

Diplom: Degree in Biology [“ Diplom-Biologe” ;10 (or whatever) university semesters. ]
Diplomprűfungszeugnis: “Detailed results of the degree examination”
Diplomarbeit:” degree paper”

I do lots of work for the Canada immigration authorities and the International Credential Evaluation Service, where including the German original title in brackets is a requirement.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Detailed results of the degree examination
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1Diploma
Jochen König
2Diploma of Proficiency [in Biology]gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
What a "Diplomprüfung" is about:Ulrike Kraemer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Diploma of Proficiency [in Biology]


Explanation:
I would call it, matches the vagueness of the German

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diploma


Explanation:
A Diploma in Biology. That's how it's called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-13 15:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least the academic world would understand. I reckon that you're translating this for a university admission in the UK, so yes, it will be understood. In that case you should especially avoid translating it with MSc, because technically it is no Master's degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 16:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Diplom is seen as an equivalent to a Masters, but so is the German Magister, which in turn is inferior to a Diplom under German academic rules.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds a bit funny to an English-speaker though I reckon. I have got diplomas from 2 week summer courses.... I presume it is a bit more than that. Would an English speaking readership understand what level of studies she had reached with a "Diploma in Biology" - perhaps I am making too much of a deal out of it, but how many semesters are involved for example?

Asker: You may well be right about it being for a university in the UK Jochen. Bit of a risk though. When you say that it is not the same as a Masters, in what sense do you mean that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but I beg to differ. As Charles said, you can get a diploma for a 3-week course. Wer die Diplomprüfung in Biologie besteht, der ist Diplom-Biologe. Ich bin Diplom-Übersetzerin, habe aber mit Sicherheit mehr als ein "diploma in translation".
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Detailed results of the degree examination


Explanation:
Here’s how I usually deal with this: I translate Diplom as Degree and add the German title plus the number of semesters in brackets i.e.

Diplom: Degree in Biology [“ Diplom-Biologe” ;10 (or whatever) university semesters. ]
Diplomprűfungszeugnis: “Detailed results of the degree examination”
Diplomarbeit:” degree paper”

I do lots of work for the Canada immigration authorities and the International Credential Evaluation Service, where including the German original title in brackets is a requirement.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: gute Lösung
29 mins
  -> danke!

agree  franglish: 'Degree' inthe UK, yes//sorry, forgot the 'also'
1 hr
  -> ja, in US/CAN auch

agree  Anita Cassidy
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Exactly right for the term listed. Also to include the original title, but since the number of semesters is not given, do not assume any specific amount.
1 hr
  -> yes, if -as is the case here- the number of semesters is not known, don't add anyting to that effect.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: =)
2 hrs
  ->  :-))

agree  Lancashireman: Good solution indeed. I seem to recall similar debates in the past on KudoZ, with German colleagues declaring that their ‘Diplom’ was, of course, equivalent to an MA or MSc. Apparently, there is no equivalent to the lowly BA/BSc in German Higher Ed.
3 hrs




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: What a "Diplomprüfung" is about:

Reference information:
Hi Charles,
here's a reference giving you some information on the "Diplomprüfungsordnung für den Studiengang Biologie an der Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster" (in German):

http://www.uni-muenster.de/Rektorat/abuni/ab81902.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Ken's comment below regarding "stupid" questions ... ;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks LittleBalu. Have had a good look and am beginning to feel that it might have been a bit of a stupid question, but cannot wipe it off now. Ten semesters I see. Thank you so much

Asker: Thanks Ken, you old charmer!!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: Good ref. And for Charles: there's no such thing as a stupid question. Ignorant maybe, but then we can't all know everything ;-)
2 hrs
  -> If we did, who would need KudoZ? ;-)