KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ortsungebunden

English translation: willing to relocate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ortsungebunden
English translation:willing to relocate
Entered by: conny

14:45 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
German term or phrase: ortsungebunden
Angabe in einem Lebenslauf, also 'nicht ortsgebunden'
conny
Germany
willing to relocate
Explanation:
is what I would say.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for contributions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13willing to relocatentext
3 +8willing to travel/movexxxCMJ_Trans
4mobile / flexiblexxxIanW
2 +2vagabond / traveller
Hermann
3free to travelcologne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile / flexible


Explanation:
I would say either "mobile" or "flexible"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Speak Easy: mobile...means I have a car flexible...means I can work at any time. greetz...john
4 hrs
  -> True - the other suggestions are better

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free to travel


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Speak Easy: free to...means you have the time...
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
willing to travel/move


Explanation:
it could be going to live and work in another town or prepared to go on outside assignments - residentially flexible (cf. Ian)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min

agree  AngieD
0 min

agree  Monika Leit
1 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
7 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: willing to travel is most common IMO
10 mins

agree  olga1921
59 mins

agree  Speak Easy: this nails it....willing to travel (as the job requires) or willing to relocate (to where the job is) greetz...j
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Yup
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
willing to relocate


Explanation:
is what I would say.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you all for contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Also possible, but IMO more restrictive than 'travel' version. To me, 'relocate' suggests moving house, whereas maybe it's only necessary to travel occasionally on business.
12 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
33 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: For "willing to travel," I think it would have said "Bereitschaft zur (Dienst)reise" or similar. Definitely relocating.
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: the best solution because "ortsungebunden" IS restrictive, and with Michele.
3 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Speak Easy: or "willing to travel" if you don't want to move but are willing to travel to see clients, give presentations, etc.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagabond / traveller


Explanation:
;-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speak Easy: lol vagabond fits my cv!
10 mins
  -> same with my CV!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: also "Herumkommer", "Weitgereister";-)
5 hrs