KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplom-Chemiker

English translation: Graduate Chemist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Chemiker
English translation:Graduate Chemist
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

09:44 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Diplom-Chemiker
Steht als Namenszusatz eines Aufsichtsratsmitgliedes
Natalie Wilcock
Graduate Chemist
Explanation:
An alternative to 'certified'. 'Graduate' emphasizes completion of university studies. Interestingly, Der Grosse Eichborn offers "bachelor of science in chemistry" for Diplomchemiker rather than masters of science, and "certified (professional, graduate) engineer" for Diplomingenieur.
The Duden entry for Diplomchemiker: "Chemiker der seine Ausbildung mit einer Diplompruefung abgeschlossen hat". So I guess the question is whether you want to emphasize the education or the final exam. I usually translate Diplomingenieur as "Graduate Engineer".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Graduate Chemistrjbemben
3 +4Diplomchemiker (equivalent to MSc in Chemistry)
Dierk Widmann
3certified chemistxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified chemist


Explanation:
I would probably say "certified chemist" here. "Qualified" sounds a bit weak.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Diplomchemiker (equivalent to MSc in Chemistry)


Explanation:
I would keep the German and add an explanation. After all, it is a title, so sth like the part of a name, and most languages don't "translate" names. (Though I would be "Dîrks Vitmans" in Latvian, I have been told).

Also found a few hits when searching UK only under Google.co.uk

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graduate Chemist


Explanation:
An alternative to 'certified'. 'Graduate' emphasizes completion of university studies. Interestingly, Der Grosse Eichborn offers "bachelor of science in chemistry" for Diplomchemiker rather than masters of science, and "certified (professional, graduate) engineer" for Diplomingenieur.
The Duden entry for Diplomchemiker: "Chemiker der seine Ausbildung mit einer Diplompruefung abgeschlossen hat". So I guess the question is whether you want to emphasize the education or the final exam. I usually translate Diplomingenieur as "Graduate Engineer".

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
35 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs