KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplom-Sportwissenschaftler

English translation: Holder of a degree in Sports Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Sportwissenschaftler
English translation:Holder of a degree in Sports Science
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

12:15 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Diplom-Sportwissenschaftler
No further information
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Holder of a degree in Sports Science
Explanation:
I'd try and convert it into a verb if at all possible, that would be most natural; e.g. "Ich bin Diplom-Sportwissenschaftler" would come out as "I have a degree in Sports Science".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if it really has to be a noun: \"Sports Science Graduate\".
Selected response from:

welsh1981
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Holder of a degree in Sports Sciencewelsh1981
4 +1graduated sports scientist
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated sports scientist


Explanation:
würde ich sagen:
... Coach, first graduated from the University of Wales (Cardiff), in Human Movement
Studies, qualified then as a teacher, and finally as a Sports Scientist (MSc ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-05 12:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. auch Master of Sports Science...wie im o.g. Artikel angedeutet


    Reference: http://www.givemefootball.com/pfa.html?newsID=267
Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holder of a degree in Sports Science


Explanation:
I'd try and convert it into a verb if at all possible, that would be most natural; e.g. "Ich bin Diplom-Sportwissenschaftler" would come out as "I have a degree in Sports Science".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if it really has to be a noun: \"Sports Science Graduate\".

welsh1981
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs