KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fortbildungsmassnahmen

English translation: advanced studies


00:05 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Fortbildungsmassnahmen
from a CV: parallel hierzu habe ich an zahlreichen Fortbildungsmassnahmen teilgenommen. Simply "participated in advanced training" or "participated in numerous advanced training sessions" or something more adequate?
swisstell
Italy
English translation:advanced studies
Explanation:
Another way to put it. Depends largely on context. I would use this term for professions like doctors, lawyers, engineers, etc.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks. As a believer in "kiss" theory, I chose this version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuing education activities
Kim Metzger
4 +2continuing education coursesAngelika Frebert
5CE (continuing education) classes, continuing & professional studiesKatrin Atienza
3advanced studies
Lori Dendy-Molz
3continuing professional developmentAnne Gillard-Groddeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuing education activities


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuing professional development


Explanation:
depends on what it is of course!

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing education courses


Explanation:
I like it better than "activities" because it sounds less vague/more academic while it's still as broad in meaning as it needs to be (see for instance http://oncampus.richmond.edu/academics/scs/info/define/ceu.h... where you find non-academic "community and professional education courses" in the context of continuing education)

Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: just say "education courses".
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it 'sounds' better and is more usual , but courses are organised units. I find Massnahmen a very vague term and not one that would translate into 'courses'.
4 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, courses is sufficiently broad to cover whatever the author means in this context.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced studies


Explanation:
Another way to put it. Depends largely on context. I would use this term for professions like doctors, lawyers, engineers, etc.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks. As a believer in "kiss" theory, I chose this version.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CE (continuing education) classes, continuing & professional studies


Explanation:
Oops, you chose the wrong term.... If you attend "Fortbildungsmassnahmen" in America, you go to a CE class (CE short for continuing education). Colleges and universities also offer Fortbildung. Those departments are called "continuing & professional studies".

Katrin Atienza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman