ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

jägerbataillon

English translation: rifle battalion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jägerbataillon
English translation:rifle battalion
Entered by: Vampyre

09:10 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV Profile
German term or phrase: jägerbataillon
hi,

es geht um eine Bewerbung und um den Wehrdienst, "Grundwehrdienst, 3.Jägerbataillon, Kompanieführungstruppe". Hab Wehrdienst mit basic military service übersetzt, aber mit Jägerbataillon und Kompanieführungstruppe kann ich noch nicht so viel anfangen. Wie würdet ihr das Problem lösen?

Vielen Dank,

Vampyre
Vampyre
rifle battalion
Explanation:
A Jägerbatallion is a rifle battalion, ("straight leg" infantry as we called them as oppossed to mechanized or airborne infrantry because more often than not they are transported using LPCs - "leather personnel carriers" aka boots) normally Gebirgsjäger which would be a Mountain Bn in the US Army. The Kompanieführungstrupp is the company HQ section (normally a HQ platoon in the USA)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erklärung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rifle battalion
Ted Wozniak
3 +1rifle battalion
Annika Neudecker
2(Alpine) Hunter Battaliongfish


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jägerbataillon
(Alpine) Hunter Battalion


Explanation:
keine erklärung - ist eher eine vermutung. hab den begriff jedoch auf einer nato/sfor seite gefunden.


    Reference: http://www.nato.int/sfor/indexinf/126/p15a/t0115a.htm
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jägerbataillon
rifle battalion


Explanation:
Maybe? This is what they call "Jägerbattalion" in this link:

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:0ClG1U3K_L0J:www.milhis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-10-01 10:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English-German dictionary at www.wordreference.com is (unfortunately!) no longer online. But Google came up with this:

Jägerbataillon - WordReference.com Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch - [ Translate this page ]
Word Reference .com. Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins
Publishers: Jägerbataillon Neutrum rifle battalion, English to German. ...
www.wordreference.com/de/ en/translation.asp?deen=J%E4gerbataillon - 8k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-01 10:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"Jäger battalion\"

...used on severale sites:
http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:iCOzN__E2H8J:www.egerto...

http://www.winterwar.com/Battles/Naykkijaervi.htm

Actually, I\'d go with \"Jäger/Jaeger battalion\"...


Annika Neudecker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: rifle or Jaeger battalion both OK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ann

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jägerbataillon
rifle battalion


Explanation:
A Jägerbatallion is a rifle battalion, ("straight leg" infantry as we called them as oppossed to mechanized or airborne infrantry because more often than not they are transported using LPCs - "leather personnel carriers" aka boots) normally Gebirgsjäger which would be a Mountain Bn in the US Army. The Kompanieführungstrupp is the company HQ section (normally a HQ platoon in the USA)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführliche Erklärung.