KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Geburtseintrag

English translation: birth registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geburtseintrag
English translation:birth registration
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:30 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Geburtseintrag
Field from a birth certificate:

Abstammungsurkunde

Eltern: .......................

Änderungen des Geburtseintrags: -/-
JM Simon
birth registration
Explanation:
BritishExpats Forum - German birth cert. + provisional file
... US Marriage Based Visas » German birth cert. + provisional file ... reading? Am trying to get a headstart and everything together ... or B) Certified Copy of Birth-Registration ("Ablichtung vom Geburtseintrag ...
www.britishexpats.com/arch/35/2001/6/31449

http://ezsecond.com/get-a-copy-of-your-birth-cert.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8birth registration
Kim Metzger
4DOB record
Vladimir Stepanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DOB record


Explanation:
date of birth record

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
birth registration


Explanation:
BritishExpats Forum - German birth cert. + provisional file
... US Marriage Based Visas » German birth cert. + provisional file ... reading? Am trying to get a headstart and everything together ... or B) Certified Copy of Birth-Registration ("Ablichtung vom Geburtseintrag ...
www.britishexpats.com/arch/35/2001/6/31449

http://ezsecond.com/get-a-copy-of-your-birth-cert.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
14 mins

agree  writeaway
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
38 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also "birth record", "entry in birth register"?
3 hrs
  -> Actually, birth record sounds better.

agree  Shane London: I use 'birth entry' but 'birth registration' and 'birth record' are fine.
16 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
1 day17 hrs