KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Weisungsgebundenheit

English translation: The need to follow instructions


23:25 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Weisungsgebundenheit
one of the headings on the Berufsausbildungvertrag.
die Weisungen zu folgen, die im Rahmen der Berufsausbildung..... erteilt worden sind.
I keep getting Instruction Bindingness which does not sound very English but can't think of other ideas.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:The need to follow instructions
Explanation:
Just a suggestion; at least it's English, which "bindingness" isn't! Perhaps just "Need to follow instructions" if "Need" will be understood as a noun. Or, perhaps "obligation" instead of "need".
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The need to follow instructions
Oliver Walter
3Bondage by instructions
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The need to follow instructions


Explanation:
Just a suggestion; at least it's English, which "bindingness" isn't! Perhaps just "Need to follow instructions" if "Need" will be understood as a noun. Or, perhaps "obligation" instead of "need".

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: sounds good - and yes, maybe better with obligation.[] adherence ??
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.frankfurt-main.ihk.de/english/business/start-up/i...
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bondage by instructions


Explanation:
or by directives

LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-12-04 00:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allerdings ist Boundage auch die \"Verplichtung\", (obligation to...)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Bondage is generally associated with slavery or special sexual practices.
10 mins
  -> ich glaub Du hast recht, "boundage" ist ein Missgriff