KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Möbelbau

English translation: funiture manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Möbelbau
English translation:funiture manufacturing
Entered by: Jo Mayr

03:52 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Möbelbau
von Gewerbe Anmeldung
unter
Algemedete Taetigkeit
Moebelbau
I'm thinking furniture building ??? Cheers
Joanna Szulc
furniture manufacturing
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3furniture manufacturing
Jo Mayr
4furnituremaking
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moebelbau
furnituremaking


Explanation:
Would be the term I'd use as an American cabinetmaker.

http://www.furnituremaking.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 03:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heartwoodschool.com/furn2.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moebelbau
furniture manufacturing


Explanation:
***

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Now that we have the additional info, your answer would be best.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim, next from méx

agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Kim's comment
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Robert!