KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

öffentliche Urkunde

English translation: public document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentliche Urkunde
English translation:public document
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:48 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: öffentliche Urkunde
The title of a certificate regarding inheritance.
Kathryn McFarland
official/public document
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! - I decided on "public".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5official/public document
Kim Metzger
3A public document
roneill
3document of public record
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
official/public document


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks! - I decided on "public".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would go for "official document" - it sounds more legal.
10 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: depends on context
18 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff
32 mins

agree  Lisa Davey: "public document" - Dietl/Lorenz
33 mins

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
document of public record


Explanation:
What I would say in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A public document


Explanation:
This would be my take. No classified secrets here!

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12