KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Mitwirkende

English translation: participants / parties involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitwirkende
English translation:participants / parties involved
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:34 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Mitwirkende
"Die Notarin liest diese Urkunde den ihr persönlich bekannten und handlungsfähigen Mitwirkenden vor und unterzeichnet die Urschrift gemeinsam mit den Vertragsparteien."
Any ideas? Thanks in advance!!
Kathryn McFarland
participants/parties
Explanation:
bei "parties" im Sinne von Beteiligten oder betroffenen Parteien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 18:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is regarding a certificate of inheritance, I would word that as \"...parties involved\".
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participants/partiesxxx@caduceus
3fellow signatoriesLancashireman
2fellow executors , administrators (of a will)
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participants/parties


Explanation:
bei "parties" im Sinne von Beteiligten oder betroffenen Parteien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 18:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is regarding a certificate of inheritance, I would word that as \"...parties involved\".

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: but the Vertragsparteien are the parties to the contract, so who are the Mitwirkende - even more context needed here I think
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'parties involved' - that's what I've used in the past
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Johanna

agree  vanessak: participants
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fellow signatories


Explanation:
The Notarin is signing the document together with other people present: the parties, witnesses and representatives

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fellow executors , administrators (of a will)


Explanation:
Just an idea, since the sentence states that the "Mitwirkende" have to be known personally by the lawyer and "of sound mind" - handlungsfähig - so maybe they are the "fellow executors" of the testament (Testamentvollstrecker) - it would make sense if the lawyer was an executor as well.



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish