KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Projektverantwortlicher

English translation: project manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektverantwortlicher
English translation:project manager
Entered by: Vampyre

18:35 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
German term or phrase: Projektverantwortlicher
hi,

es geht um ein CV der für den US IT Markt bestimmt ist, unter berufliche Tätigkeiten steht

1991-1993 ***Projektverantwortlicher für Lageroptimierungssystem***

Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen?

Vielen Dank!

Vampyre
Vampyre
project manager
Explanation:
That was my title when I was responsible for coordinating and completing projects.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8project manager
Kim Metzger
3project supervisorxxxNick Somers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
project manager


Explanation:
That was my title when I was responsible for coordinating and completing projects.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: too fast for me
0 min

agree  Michael Schubert: Yes! "Supervisor" also works in some instances of "Verantwortlicher," but I think PM is right on here.
2 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
16 mins

agree  davidgreen: agree with kim - promoted from manager to supervisor
24 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project supervisor


Explanation:
In view of what asker says ...

Or project administrator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-16 18:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got these words from my thesaurus!

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4