KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Technischer Angestellter in Kontext

English translation: technical employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technischer Angestellter in Kontext
English translation:technical employee
Entered by: Vampyre

19:09 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
German term or phrase: Technischer Angestellter in Kontext
hi,

"Herr X hat die FOS absolviert, dann eine Ausbildung zum Kfz-Mechaniker und dann wurde er als ****technischer Angestellter*** bei einem Verlag tätig."

Wäre es unangemessen in diesem Fall technischer Angestellter mit ***technician*** zu übersetzen? Fallen euch bessere Alternativen ein?

Vielen Dank!

Vampyre
Vampyre
technical employee
Explanation:
I di not think that technician fits here.

North Wind, Inc. - Employee Spotlight - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH. 2004, January, Jarom Gilbert - Technical Employee of
the Month, ... Rudy Theriault - Technical Employee of the Month, ...
www.nwindenv.com/about/employeeSpotlight.cfm - 26k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical employee
swisstell
4technical clerk
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical employee


Explanation:
I di not think that technician fits here.

North Wind, Inc. - Employee Spotlight - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH. 2004, January, Jarom Gilbert - Technical Employee of
the Month, ... Rudy Theriault - Technical Employee of the Month, ...
www.nwindenv.com/about/employeeSpotlight.cfm - 26k

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: I'm convinced. I withdraw my suggestion - although it's still a bit pompous if indeed he's only changing light bulbs.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nick

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical clerk


Explanation:
Technischer Angestellter - Technical clerk
Technischer Beamter u. Maschinist - Technical employee and machinist

http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/GermanOccs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-16 22:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even member of technical staff as Nick suggested earlier.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159