KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Zug / Züge

English translation: source train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug / Züge
English translation:source train
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:06 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Zug / Züge
Verpacken von Sr-Zügen
From the documentation area for a manufacturer of isotopes etc., only as a heading for a list!
Sr= strontium but what are the Züge??
Stephen Sadie
Germany
source train
Explanation:
Don't take my word for this, because the subject is out of my field, but there are a lot of references to strontium source trains, and I wonder if that fits your context.

This strand of strontium-90 seeds, typically called a source train, at no
point comes in contact with the patient’s tissue or blood and poses no ...
www.deborah.org/publications/ clinicalupdate7/7story1.html

Strontium 90/Yttrium 90, in a sealed source-train, Serial Number 91837.
The cardiologist was unable to insert the source-train for the treatment because ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ event-status/event/2003/20031121en.html

Strontium-90 decays into Yttrium-90 with a half-life time of approximately 28
... Because moving the source train to the tip of the catheter takes only ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9816525&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
this turned out to be right. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2source train
Armorel Young
2lineament
Marc Heinitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zug / Züge
lineament


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=sr lineament&btnG=Google...

???

not sure, obviously......

good luck

Marc Heinitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zug / Züge
source train


Explanation:
Don't take my word for this, because the subject is out of my field, but there are a lot of references to strontium source trains, and I wonder if that fits your context.

This strand of strontium-90 seeds, typically called a source train, at no
point comes in contact with the patient’s tissue or blood and poses no ...
www.deborah.org/publications/ clinicalupdate7/7story1.html

Strontium 90/Yttrium 90, in a sealed source-train, Serial Number 91837.
The cardiologist was unable to insert the source-train for the treatment because ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ event-status/event/2003/20031121en.html

Strontium-90 decays into Yttrium-90 with a half-life time of approximately 28
... Because moving the source train to the tip of the catheter takes only ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9816525&dopt=Abstract


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this turned out to be right. thanks